Federal Communications Commission FCC 11-107
[…] We seek comment on whether we should encourage mobile service providers to enable the use of commercial location-based services for emergency purposes. We also seek comment on developing operational

181 Id. § 615a(a). An “other emergency communications provider” is defined as “an entity other than a local exchange carrier, wireless carrier, or an IP-enabled voice service provider that is required by the Federal Communications Commission consistent with the Commission’s authority under the Communications Act of 1934 to provide other emergency communications services.” Id. § 615b(9)(A). “Other emergency communications services,” in turn, is defined as “the provision of emergency information to a public safety answering point via wire or radio communications, and may include 9-1-1 and enhanced 9-1-1 service.” Id. § 615b(8). 182 Location Accuracy NOI, 25 FCC Rcd at 18971 ¶ 34. 183 See AT&T Comments at 18-19; Andrew Corporation Comments at 8; Verizon and Verizon Wireless Comments at 1-2. 184 See AT&T Comments at 19; Andrew Corporation Comments at 6; CommLabs Comments at 4-5; Polaris Reply Comments at