Federal Communications Commission FCC 11-107
[…] necessary to “achieve reliable, interoperable (Continued from previous page) (1) the Commission’s general jurisdictional grant under Title I covers the subject of the regulations and (2) the regulations are reasonably ancillary to the Commission’s effective performance of its statutorily mandated responsibilities”) . 216 47 U.S.C. § 152(a). 217 The NET 911 Improvement Act, inter alia, places a duty on “each IP-enabled voice service provider to provide 9-1-1 service and enhanced 9-1-1 service to its subscribers in accordance with the requirements of the Federal Communications Commission,” 47 U.S.C. § 615a-1(a), requires the Commission to issue regulations that “ensure that IP-enabled voice service providers have the ability to exercise their rights under subsection [615a-1(b)]” to access capabilities for providing 9-1-1 service that stand in parity with the access rights of CMS providers, 47 U.S.C. § 615a-1(c)(1)(A), and authorizes the Commission to “modify such regulations from time to time, as necessitated by changes in the market or technology, to ensure the ability of an IP-enabled voice service provider to comply with its obligations under subsection [615a-1](a) and to exercise its rights under subsection [615a-1](b),” 47 U.S.C. § 615a-1(c)(3).