Denver Law Review
[…] Several states have statutes that prohibit unmarried couples or same-sex couples from adopting.20 6 In other states, adoption severs the relationship of the

201. Id. at 1138 (citation omitted). 202. Cf Nancy D. Polikoff, A Mother Should Not Have to Adopt Her Own Child: Parentage Laws for Children of Lesbian Couples in the Twenty-First Century, 5 STAN. J. C.R. & C.L. 201 (2009) (arguing that adoption should not be required for a genetic parent). 203. In re T.J.S., 54 A.3d 263, 276-77 (N.J. 2012) (Albin, J., dissenting). 204. Id. at 276. 205. Id. at 277. 206. FLA. STAT. ANN. § 63.042(3) (LexisNexis 2013) ("No person... may adopt if that person is a homosexual."); MISS. CODE ANN. § 93-17-3(5) (2013) ("Adoption by couples of the same gen- der is prohibited,"); UTAH CODE ANN. § 78B-6-117(3) (West 2013) ("A child may not be adopted by a person who is cohabiting in a relationship that is not a legally valid and binding marriage under the laws of this state."). But see Ark. Dep't of Human Servs. v. Cole, 380 S.W.3d 429, 431-32, 443 (Ark. 201 I) (holding that a law prohibiting unmarried cohabitants from adopting violated the Arkan- sas Constitution); Fla. Dep't of Children & Families v. X.X.G., 45 So. 3d. 79, 91-92 (Fla. Dist. Ct.