PROPOSED FINDING
[…] The once numerous Paugussett/Pequanock tribe had only one family on the land set aside for it in 1765, and no other tribal entity is associated with them after that date. "

Prior to acti~e consideration, Federal law requires the Assistant Secretary to investigate any petitioner whose documented petition and response to the technical assistance review letter indicates that there is little or no evidence that est:ablishes that the group can meet the mandatory criteria in paragraphs (e), (f) or (~) of criterion 83.7 (25 CFR 83.10(e». Federal law also requires that the "AssistC!l:I'lt secretary shall decline to acknowledge that a petitioner is an Indian tribe if it fails to satisfy anyone of the criteria in S83.7" (25 CFR83.10 (m». The avai.lable documentation concerning this group was extensivel, and it failed to verify Indian ancestry.