Proposed Finding
[…] Entity 12 Sporadic Land Base 13 Conclusions 15 TECHNICAL REPORT APPENDICES BIBLIO(:IU\.PHY , . United States Department of the Interior, Office of Federal Acknowledgement GHP-V001-D004 Page 3 of 92 INTRODUCTION This J:inding has' been prepared in response to the petition received by the Assistant secretary - Indian'Affairs from the Golden Hill Paugussett Tribe seeking federal ackno~lledgment as an Indian tribe under Part 83 of Title 25 of tht~ Code of Ft:!deral Regulations (25 CFR 83) . This I':roposed Finding on the Golden Hill Paugussett Tribe's petition is ~repared under the provisions of 25 CFR 83.10(e) of the! revised acknowledgment regulations, which became . effectiv,e March 18, 1994. The applicable section of the L egula,1:i,ons provides for case review, prior to active considE~r,ation, to ascertain whether "the evidence clearly establishes that the group does not meet the mandatory criteria in paragraphs (e) ... of section 8j.7 ... " Paragraph 83.7(e) pertains to the descent of the petitioner from mE!Jnbers of a historical American Indian tribe.