UNITED STATES
[…] Reg. 9282.

Under federal law and the acknowledgment regulations, a tribe must have historically existed and must continue to exist as separate and distinct from other

Indian tribes in order to be recognized. Indeed, the overall intent of the acknowledgment process is to recognize tribes "which have existed since first contact with non-Indians." Id. at 9281. The regulations are intended to apply to groups that can establish a "substantially continuous tribal existence and which have functioned as autonomous entities throughout history until the present." 25 C.F.R. § 83.3(a)

(emphasis added). "Continuous" for this purpose means "extending from first sustained contact with non-Indians throughout the group's history to the present substantially without interruption." Id., § 83.1. The term "autonomous" means "the exercise of political influence or authority independent of the control of any other

Indian governing entity." Id., § 83.1 (emphasis added). The regulations, therefore, require substantially continuous tribal status for an organization that has been separate and independent from any other Indian group from first sustained contact.

-15-