UNITED STATES
[…] Id., § 83.3(a) (emphasis added). The standards of proof are high to ensure that a petitioner is in fact tribal in character and can demonstrate historic tribal existence. See 59 Fed. Reg. 9282 (1994). To begin with, the documented petition must contain "detailed, specific evidence" in support of an acknowledgment request. 25 C.F.R. § 83.6(a) (emphasis added). The petition must also contain "thorough explanations and supporting documentation in response to all of the criteria." Id., § 83.6(c) (emphasis added).

A petition may be denied if the available evidence "demonstrates that it does not meet one or more of the criteria," or if there is "insufficient evidence that it meets one or more of the criteria." Id., § 83.6(d). Although conclusive proof is not