UNITED STATES
[…] Similarly, there is no basis for assuming that there have been continuous bilateral political relationships, the hallmark of federal tribal existence. To the contrary, state recognition demonstrates that the State exercises the political functions that constitute the critical characteristics necessary for satisfying criterion (c). See Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 47-65, 47-66, 47-66i, 47-66j.

The acknowledgment regulations reduce the burden of proof as to the other criteria only when there was prior federal recognition for a tribe, 25 C.F.R. § 83.8; 59

Fed. Reg. 9282, not for state recognition. Among the evidence for prior Federal acknowledgment is "[e]vidence that the group has been treated by the Federal

Government [not the State] as having collective rights in tribal lands or funds." 25

C.F.R. § 83.8 (c) (3).43 The rationale for this distinction is obvious: The purpose of the acknowledgment criteria -- demonstrating a basis for establishing government-to-