UNITED STATES
[…] Subcommittee on Energy Policy, Natural Resources and Regulatory Affairs,

Committee on Government Reform, U.S. House of Representatives, Concerning

Oversight Hearing on Tribal Acknowledgment Process February 7, 2002 at 1 (JT. Ex.

4).

Third, the petitioner must prove that it functioned as a tribe throughout history.

This test also must be determined with reference to the point of first sustained contact.

"Historical," for the purposes of tribal acknowledgment, means "dating from first sustained contact with non-Indians." 25 C.F.R. § 83.1. And, as noted above, the term

"sustained contact," is defined as beginning at "the period of earliest sustained non-

Indian settlement and/or governmental presence in the local area in which the

-22-

historical tribe or tribes from which the petitioner descends was located historically."

Id., § 83.1 (emphasis added). Thus, the Schaghticoke petitioner must show first, that it existed from the time of earliest sustained contact forward, and second, that it has maintained ongoing tribal functions and autonomy since then.