UNITED STATES
[…] As with the other criteria, it must be shown by specific, documented evidence. Id., § 83.6(a), (c), (d). "[T]he primary question is usually whether the level of evidence is high enough, even in the absence of negative evidence, to demonstrate meeting a criterion, for example, showing that political authority has been exercised." 59 Fed. Reg. 9280. It is true that criterion (c), like criterion (b), need not be met at "every point in time," and that fluctuations in tribal activity during various years will not "in themselves" be cause for denial of acknowledgment. 25 C.F.R. § 83.6(e). Nevertheless, "[e]xistence of community and political influence or authority shall be demonstrated on a substantially continuous basis." Id.; see also 25 C.F.R. § 83.3(a) (acknowledgment regulations "intended to apply to groups that can establish a substantially continuous tribal existence and which have functioned as autonomous entities throughout history until the present").

-61-

Although coercive powers exercised by recognized tribes need not be shown,

"[i]t is essential that more than a trivial degree of political influence be demonstrated.