MARQUES (2) (DO NOT DELETE) 1/23/2012 4:46 PM
[…] 42. McCandless v. Diabo, 25 F.2d 71 (3d Cir. 1928) [hereinafter Diabo II]. 43. See American Indians Born in Canada, 8 C.F.R. § 289, et seq. (2010); see also Application to American Indian Born in Canada, 8 U.S.C. § 1359 (2006). 44. 8 U.S.C. § 1359 is qualified by the language: “but such right shall extend only to persons who possess at least 50 per centum of blood of the American Indian race.” 45. Saxbe, 380 F. Supp. at 40. 46. Saxbe, 380 F. Supp. at 1219 (rejecting a literal construction of the phrase “to pass”).