HANDBOOK
[…] In all cases, inspection boards must determine whether votes should be counted or rejected. The attached standards should be followed when determining what is to be counted as a vote.

LAWERENCE DENNEY Secretary of State

Directive: 2003-1 Issued: July 21, 2003

P.O. Box 83720, Boise, Idaho 83720-0080 Elections Telephone: (208) 334-2852, FAX: (208) 334-2282 Located at 700 W Jefferson, Ste. E-205

J-53 7/17 This page intentionally left blank.

7/17 J-54 Ballot Inspection Process What is to be counted as a vote?

General Section 34-1203, Idaho Code, sets the statutory standards for counting ballots i.e., “When a ballot is sufficiently plain to determine therefrom a part of the voter’s intention, it shall be the duty of the judges to count such ballots.” Although it is impossible to include all possible scenarios, these instructions are intended to assist the poll and election workers in determining in a fair and consistent manner what should be counted as a vote for each voting system used in the state.