Fordham Law School FLASH: The Fordham Law Archive of Scholarship and History
[…] Sept. 24, 1789, ch. 20, 1 Stat. 76, § 9, provides: That the district courts ... shall also have exclusive original cognizance of all civil causes of admiralty and maritime jurisdiction, including all seizures under laws of import, navigation or trade of the United States, where the seizures are made, on waters which are navigable from the sea by vessels of ten or more tons burthen, within their respective districts as well as upon the high seas; saving to suitors, in all cases, the right of a common law remedy, where the common law is competent to give it.... The present version, found in 28 U.S.C. § 1333(1) (1988), provides, "saving to suitors in all cases all other remedies to which they are otherwise entitled." This change accommodates the use of equitable principles as well as the common law. See D. Robertson, Admiralty and Federalism 126 (1970). Although state courts have been forbidden to create the in rem remedy, see The Moses Taylor, 71 U.S. (4 Wall.) 411 (1866), and The Hine v.