DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE
[…] proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law regarding the other two Respondents;

each Respondent filed a brief with their own proposed findings of fact and conclusions of

law; Complainant submitted separate reply briefs with regard to each Respondent. The

final reply brief was received on March 3, 2008.

Statutory and Regulatory Background

The Animal Welfare Act, 7 U.S.C. § 2131 et seq., (the “Act”) includes among its

objectives “to insure that animals intended for use . . . for exhibition purposes . . . are

provided real humane care and treatment.” 7 U.S.C. § 2131 (1). In order to be subject to

the Act, the animals must be either in or substantially affect interstate commerce.

The Act defines a “person” as including “. . . any individual, partnership, firm,

joint stock company, corporation, association trust, estate, or other legal entity. . .” An

“exhibitor” is “. . . any person (public or private) exhibiting any animals, which were