Volume 183 Spring 2005
[…] The facts, however, lend themselves to an almost “picture perfect” example of the DFE in action: all available facts indicate that the government agents were doing exactly what they were directed to do, supra note 122, and exercised discretion within the parameters of their directed mission. See United States v. Gaubert, 499 U.S. 315, 324 (1991); Berkovitz v. United States, 486 U.S. 531 (1988). 143 AFI 51-501, supra note 37, at 23 144 32 C.F.R. § 750.44; JAGINST 5890.1, supra note 36, encl. 2, at 3-4. 145 “Claims not payable . . .[a]ny claim cognizable under…[the] Federal Tort Claims Act, 28 U.S.C. 2671, 2672, and 2674-2680.” 32 C.F.R. § 750.44(d); see also JAGINST 5890.1, supra note 36, encl. 2, at 3. 146 10 U.S.C. § 2733(a)(3). 147 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b) (2000). 2005] DISCRETIONARY ACTIVITIES & THE FTCA 139

analysis.148 The Hernandez matter was settled under Navy claims regulations implementing the MCA.149