WILMARTH.PARTALL.DOC 5/24/2002 3:58 PM
[…] 121. See H.R. REP. NO. 102-330, at 96, 109 (1991), reprinted in 1991 U.S.C.C.A.N. 1901, 1909, 1922 (discussing reasons for abolishing fixed-rate deposit insurance and for authorizing the FDIC to charge risk-based premiums). 122. See id. at 95–96, reprinted in 1991 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 1908–09; George J. Benston & George G. Kaufman, FDICIA After Five Years, J. ECON. PERSP., 1997, at 139, 139–44, 149–50; see also infra Part I(E)(1) (discussing banking crisis of the 1980s and early 1990s). 123. See Benston & Kaufman, supra note 122, at 149–50 (describing the BIF’s recapitalization); see also 12 U.S.C. § 1817(b)(2)(A)(i), (iv) (Supp. V 1999) (establishing the BIF’s “designated reserve ratio” at 1.25% of estimated BIF-insured deposits or at any higher ratio that the FDIC determines to be “justified . . . by circumstances raising a significant risk of substantial future losses to the [BIF]”). 124. During 1996, the FDIC collected a small annual premium of $2000 from banks that qualified for the least risky category in its risk-based assessment program.