IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF
[…] Capano cites the 1994 Connecticut case of State v. Sivri246 to support his argument that, because the State did not show how Fahey died, the jury could infer reckless or criminally negligent acts. In Sivri the evidence showed that the victim died in the defendant’s home after sustaining a bloody injury, and that the defendant attempted to conceal the death and flee the country.247 Reviewing the conviction of first degree murder, the Sivri Court held that, although the evidence

244 11 Del. C. § 641 provides that:

The fact that the accused intentionally caused the death of another person under the influence of extreme emotional distress is a mitigating circumstance, reducing the crime of murder in the first degree as defined by § 636 of this title to the crime of manslaughter as defined by § 632 of this title. The fact that the accused acted under the influence of extreme emotional distress must be proved by a preponderance of the evidence. The accused must further prove by a preponderance of the evidence that there is a reasonable explanation or excuse for the existence of the extreme emotional distress. The reasonableness of the explanation or excuse shall be determined from the viewpoint of a reasonable person in the accused’s situation under the circumstances as the accused believed them to be.

245 See Moore v. State, Del. Supr., 456 A.2d 1223 (1983)

246 Conn. Supr., 646 A.2d 169 (1994).

247 The evidence in Sivri was that the victim had gone to the defendant’s home to give him a professional massage and was never seen again. Her body was not recovered.