IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF
[…] 525 Steckel v. State, Del. Supr., 711 A.2d 5, 13 (1998) (quoting Arave v. Creech, 507 U.S. 463, 474 (1993)); see also id. (“After review of § 4209(e)(1), we conclude that no one of those factors could be applied to every defendant convicted of first degree murder in Delaware.”).

526 See United States v. Tipton, 4th Cir., 90 F.3d 861, 896 (1996) (approving instruction requiring “substantial planning and premeditation,” with “substantial planning” defined as “planning that is considerable, or ample for the commission of a crime at issue in this case: murder”).

527 See 11 Del. C. § 231 (a) (“A person acts intentionally with respect to an element when: (1) . . . it is the person’s conscious object to engage in conduct of that nature or cause that result.”).

528 See 11 Del. C. § 4209(g); Zebroski v. State, Del. Supr., 715 A.2d 75, 82 (1998).

- 211 - Superior Court’s finding of a statutory aggravating circumstance. We must then

address both determinations required by subparagraph a. of Section 4209(g)(2).529