IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF
[…] But due process requires that a lesser included offense instruction be given only when the evidence warrants such an instruction.260

Hopper explicitly upheld Alabama’s requirement that there be a “reasonable theory from the evidence” to support a lesser included offense, and held that none was required on the facts of that capital case.261

We have concluded that in this case there is no “rational basis in the

evidence for a verdict acquitting the defendant of the offense charged and

convicting the defendant of the included offense.”262 Neither Delaware law nor

258 See 11 Del. C. § 206 (“The court is not obligated to charge the jury with respect to an included offense unless there is a rational basis in the evidence for a verdict acquitting the defendant of the offense charged and convicting the defendant of the included offense.”).

259 456 U.S. 605 (1982).

260 Id. at 611 (emphasis added).