BACK TO THE FUTURE FOR C ? EXAMINING THE CHOICE OF ENTITY ANALYSIS AFTER TCJA By Scott M. Levine Jones Day Washington, D.C.
[…] IRC § 543(a). (b) Subpart F Inclusions. An important exception, especially in light of the changes to the Code’s international tax regime under the TCJA, to the inclusion of dividends was added to the Code in 2014 as new IRC § 543(a)(1)(C). The relatively new exception excludes dividends from CFCs to their IRC § 958 U.S. Shareholders from the definition of PHCI. Further, Treasury and the Service previously had issued guidance providing that the determination as to whether Subpart F inclusions under IRC § 951(a) are to be characterized as PHCI is determined under the so-called character-of-amount-passthrough concept (the “CAP concept”). See Treas. Reg. § 1.951-1(a)(3) (providing that “[f]or purposes of determining whether [an IRC § 958 U.S. Shareholder] which is a domestic corporation is a [PHC], . . . the character of the amount includible in gross income of such domestic corporation under [Reg. § 1.951-1(a)(3)] shall be determined as if such amount were realized directly by such corporation from the source from which it is realized by the [CFC].”); see also Rev. Rul. 76-403, 1976-2 C.B. 229. Under this concept, Subpart F income that does not satisfy the definition of PHCI (treating the CFC as a domestic corporation) should not be treated as PHCI to an IRC § 958 U.S. Shareholder when included under IRC § 951(a).