BACK TO THE FUTURE FOR C ? EXAMINING THE CHOICE OF ENTITY ANALYSIS AFTER TCJA By Scott M. Levine Jones Day Washington, D.C.
[…] 5 IRC § 243(a)(1) was amended by the TCJA to apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2017. For taxable years beginning before January 1, 2018, IRC § 243(a)(1) provides a 70% deduction. See Pub. L. No. 115- 97, § 13002. 6 Before it was amended, IRC § 243(c) allowed an 80% dividends-received deduction (“DRD”) for dividends received from a 20% owned corporation. See id. § 13002(a)(2)(A). 7 See Treas. Reg. § 1.162-7(b)(1) (“[i]f . . . the excessive payments correspond or bear a close relationship to the stockholdings of the officers or employees, it would seem likely that the salaries are not paid wholly for services rendered, but that the . . . payments are a distribution of earnings upon the stock.”). 8 See Chesapeake Mfg. Co. v Comm’r, 23 T.C.M. (CCH) 1284 (T.C. 1964), aff'd sub nom. Chesapeake Mfg. Co. v. Comm’r, 347 F.2d 507 (4th Cir. 1965).