Copyright 2014 by Henry Ordower Printed in U.S.A. Vol. 108, No. 3
[…] Additional examples of favored investment income appear in the exempt income discussion infra Part III. 30 Compare I.R.C. § 1(h)(1)(D)–(F) (reducing the maximum rate for individuals on net capital gain to 20%, 25%, or 28% depending upon the underlying property), with I.R.C. § 1(a)–(e) (imposing a general maximum rate of 39.6% on individual taxpayers). 31 Id. § 1222(11) (defining net capital gain as “the excess of the net long-term capital gain . . . over the net short-term capital loss”). 32 The Tax Reform Act of 1986, sec. 301, Pub. L. No. 99-514, 100 Stat. 2085, 2216–18, temporarily eliminated the preferential treatment of net capital gains. 33 I.R.C. § 117(c) (1939), amended by Revenue Act of 1951, sec. 123, Pub.