Texas Tax Lawyer A Tax Journal Winter 2021 • Vol. 48 • No. 2
[…] These were “notional contracts” in which neither party actually owned the commodity, and the taxpayer settled the contracts for net gains. For federal tax purposes, the taxpayer treated the proceeds as an adjustment to cost of goods sold. For Texas franchise tax, the taxpayer included the proceeds in its apportionment factor denominator, but excluded them from the numerator, because the commodities exchanges were located outside Texas. Under Tex. Tax Code § 171.106(f), when calculating apportionment of margin to Texas, “if a loan or security is treated as inventory of the seller for federal income tax purposes, the gross proceeds of the sale of that loan or security are considered gross receipts.” A comptroller auditor found that the taxpayer did not treat the commodity hedges as inventory because the taxpayer reported the proceeds of settling the commodities hedges on Line 2 (cost of goods sold) instead of Line 1 (income/loss).