Texas Tax Lawyer A Tax Journal Winter 2021 • Vol. 48 • No. 2
[…] 88 Hegar v. 1st Global, Inc. , No. 03-18-00411-CV (Tex. App.—Austin Dec. 13, 2019, no pet.) (mem. op.). 89 Hegar v. El Paso Electric Company , No. 03-18-00790-CV (Tex. App.—Austin Aug. 13, 2020, no pet. h.) (majority opinion). 90 Tex. Tax Code § 151.318(a)(4). 91 Hegar v. El Paso Electric Company , slip op. at 2. 92 Slip op. at 7; see also Tex. Tax Code § 111.104 (requiring refund claim to (1) “be written”; (2) “state fully and in detail each reason or ground on which the claim is founded”; and (3) be filed before the expiration of the statute of limitations).

Texas Tax Update Page 26