University of Cincinnati Law Review
[…] Doctrinal ambiguity arises because “[a] work is ‘created’ when it is fixed in a copy . . . .”141 Since “[a] ‘derivative work’ is a work,”142 the statutory definition strongly implies that, to infringe the derivative work right, the infringing work must be fixed.143 Unfortunately, the legislative history of the 1976 Act explicitly contradicts this implication by stating that no fixation is required to infringe the derivative work right.144 The courts have failed to resolve

139. 17 U.S.C. § 103(a) (“[P]rotection for a work employing preexisting material in which copyright subsists does not extend to any part of the work in which such material has been used unlawfully.”). 140. Live broadcasts of performances with a live studio audience would in theory be permitted, but these have become rare in contemporary broadcasting practice.