Hastings Law Journal
[…] In general, the same standards used to analyze conglomerate merger 4 cases also have been applied to conglomerate joint ventures. 5 The

I. A conglomerate joint venture is an agreement by to produce a product when the companies did not previously produce the same product in the same geographical market and when there was no buy-sell relation between them. Brodley, The Legal Status of Joint Ventures Underthe Antitrust Laws: A Summary Assessment, 21 ANTITRUST BULL. 453, 471 (1976); see 16B J. VON KALINOWSKI, , ANTITRUST LAWS AND REGULATION § 17.07 (1981). 2. The Clayton Act § 7, 15 U.S.C. § 18 (Supp. IV 1980) (amending the Clayton Act § 7, 15 U.S.C. § 18 (1976)), provides in part: "No person engaged in commerce or in any activity affecting commerce shall acquire, directly or indirectly, the whole or any part of the stock or other share capital and no person subject to the jurisdiction of the Federal Trade Commission shall acquire the whole or any part of the assets of another person engaged also in commerce or in any activity affecting commerce, where in any line of commerce or in any activity affecting commerce in any section of the country, the effect of such acquisition may be substantially to lessen competition, or to tend to create a ." 3. For purposes of this Comment, a joint venture is a joint business undertaking to carry out a particular objective pursuant to an agreement that provides for joint contribu- tions of capital, sharing of profits or production in kind, and a mutual right to control the operations of the