POVERTY OF THE MIND: EAST RAMAPO’S EDUCATIONAL EMERGENCY
[…] not going so far as to find the right to education constitutionally fundamental, the Court has nonetheless determined that a denial of a “basic education” denies children “the ability to live within the structures of our civic institutions, and foreclose[s] any realistic possibility that they will contribute in even the smallest way to the progress of our [n]ation.”75 In this vein, Congress adopted the Equal Educational Opportunities Act of 1974.76 Of particular relevance to East Ramapo, with twenty-nine percent of its public school students classified as “English language learners,”77 is §1703(f): “No State shall deny equal education opportunity to an individual on account of his or her race, color, sex, or national origin by— . . . (f) the failure by an educational agency to take appropriate action to overcome language barriers that impede equal participation by its students in its instructional programs.”78 The Department of Justice has prosecuted violations of §1703(f) and signed settlement agreements with school districts across the country.79 Similarly,

73 Id. at 221 (alteration in original) (citations omitted). 74 Id. at 222. 75 Id. at 223. 76 Pub.