University of Minnesota Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] Compare 47 U.S.C. §§ 301-335 (1994) (provisions relating to radio broadcasting, including television), as amended by Telecommunications Act, supra note 2, with 47 U.S.C. §§ 201-228 (1994) (provisions relating to common carriers), as amended by Telecommunications Act, supra note 2. 127. Sanders Bros., 309 U.S. at 474-75. 128. Id. at 474 (noting the absence of the hallmarks of railroad regulation and other forms of traditional public utility regulation-comprehensive regulation of entry, "wasteful practices," and "rates and charges"). 129. Id. at 475. 130. Cf 47 U.S.C. § 326 (1994) ("Nothing in this chapter shall be understood or construed to give the Commission the power of censorship ... and no regulation or condition shall be promulgated or fixed by the Commission which shall interfere with the right of free speech. .. "). 131. See id. § 309(h)(1) ("The station license shall not vest in the licensee any right to operate the station nor any right in the use of the frequencies designated in the license beyond the term thereof."); Sanders Bros., 309 U.S. at 475 ("The policy of the Act is clear that no person is