University of Minnesota Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] 199. See Telecommunications Act, supra note 2, § 202(c)(2), 110 Stat. at 111 (directing the FCC to "conduct a rulemaking proceeding to determine whether to retain, modify, or eliminate its limitations on the number of television stations that a person or entity may own, operate, or control, or have a cognizable interest in, within the same television market"); id. § 202(h), 110 Stat. at 111-12 (ordering the FCC to review "all of its ownership rules biennially" to "determine whether any of such rules are necessary in the public interest as a result of competition"); id. § 402(a), 110 Stat. at 129 (adding 47 U.S.C. § 161, which requires a biennial FCC review of "all regulations issued under [the Communications] Act" to "determine whether any such regulation is no longer necessary in the public interest as the result of meaningful economic competition between providers of such service"). 200. Watch NETWORK (United Artists 1976) ("I'm mad as hell, and Im not going to take it anymore!"). 201. See infra text accompanying notes 247-254 and 462-478 (discussing the birth of Fox Broadcasting as a full-fledged network). 202. STANLEY M. BESEN ET AL., MISREGULATING TELEVISION: NETWORK