University of Minnesota Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] ITFS channels for MDS use and authorizing ITFS licensees to lease excess capacity to wireless cable operators using MDS channels); Second Report & Order, 6 F.C.C.R. 6792 (1991) (expanding further the number of channels available for wireless cable services). 384. See In re Amendment of Parts 21 & 74 of the Commission's Rules with Regard to Filing Procedures in the Multipoint Distribution Service and in the Instructional Television Fixed Service (MDS Report and Order), 10 F.C.C.R. 9589, 9593-94 (1995). 385. Bidding Starts for Wireless Cable Rights, N.Y. TIMES, Nov. 14, 1995, at C4. 386. See 47 U.S.C. § 533(a)(2) (1994) (barring "a cable operator" from "holdfing] a license for multichannel multipoint distribution service... in any portion of the franchise area served by that cable operator's cable system"); 47 C.F.R. § 21.922 (1995) (same). 387. See 47 U.S.C. § 533(a)(2)(A) & (B) (1994) (ordering waivers of the ban on cable-MDS cross-ownership in some circumstances and authorizing waivers in other circumstances); Second Report & Order, 6 F.C.C.R. 6792, 6800 (1991) (issuing a blanket waiver for