University of Minnesota Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] Licensees cannot and should not expect renewal."' Under these assumptions, the FCC has a very limited mission. If technological change ever enabled the industry to circumvent the bottleneck of finite broadcasting frequencies, the FCC, thus deprived of its raison d'9tre, would have to wither away. In Sanders Brothers, as in other decisions during the twilight of the New Deal," 2 the Supreme Court firmly "assert-

126. See 47 U.S.C. § 153(h) (1994) ("[A] person engaged in radio broadcasting shall not, insofar as such person is so engaged, be deemed a common carrier."); FCC v. WNCN Listeners Guild, 450 U.S. 582, 589 n.14 (1981) (noting that radio broadcasters are not common carriers); FCC v. Sanders Bros. Radio Station, 309 U.S. 470,474 (1940).