University of Minnesota Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] In sum, existing law does not "quickly allocate[] spectrum to wireless technologies,. . .promote[] efficient resource allocation, [or] minimize] government intrusion into electronic speech."41 4 Unless an intellectual revolution matches the technological

409. Cf ROBERT BORiK, THE ANTITRUST PARADOX: A POLICY AT WAR WITH ITSELF (1978). 410. See 47 U.S.C. §§ 301, 303, 307(a), 309(a), 310(d) (1994). 411. See id. § 153(h) ("[A] person engaged in radio broadcasting shall not, insofar as such person is so engaged, be deemed a common carrier."). 412. See id. § 326 (prohibiting FCC censorship of radio and television broadcasts). 413. Red Lion Broadcasting Co. v.