No. 20-366
[…] Amici overlook the text and history of the Section 2 of the Fourteenth Amendment in claiming that the usage of “citizens” in the Penalty Clause somehow redefines the usage of “persons” in Section 2’s first sentence. Finally, Section II.C clarifies how the Penalty Clause’s math works and thereby shows that the Brooks Amici in particular rest their theories on an incorrect application of the Clause. For these reasons,

- 3 - the Court should reject any attempt to exclude illegal aliens from “the whole number of persons” comprising each state’s apportionment basis under Section 2 of the Fourteenth Amendment. The Court should affirm the judgment below.

ARGUMENT

I. Congress Intended The Apportionment Basis To Include All Persons In Each State, Including Undocumented Persons. The Thirty-Ninth Congress determined that “Representatives shall be apportioned among the several States according to their respective numbers, counting the whole number of persons in each State.” U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 2. Amici misread Congress’s use of the inclusive term “person.” They would limit apportionment to a narrower group than all persons, namely “citizens” or “members of the body politic” (as they understand the latter).