VISITING HOMEMAKER SERVICE OF HUDSON COUNTY, SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY Appellate Division Plaintiff/Appellee, DOCKET NO. A-003180-03T5 v. CIVIL ACTION
[…] conditions of people providing public services whether it hires

7 2003 Bill Text GA H.B. 1258.

8 Utah Code Ann. § 34-40-106 (2003).

9 See, e.g. Fla. Stat. § 218.077 (2004) (“a political subdivision may not establish, mandate, or otherwise require an employer to pay a minimum wage, other than a federal minimum wage. . . . This section does not limit the authority of a political subdivision to establish a minimum wage other than a federal minimum wage . . . for the employees of an employer contracting to provide goods or services for the political subdivision.”); S.C. Code Ann. § 6-1-130 (2004)(“A political subdivision of this State may not establish, mandate, or otherwise require a minimum wage rate that exceeds the federal minimum wage rate . . . . This section does not limit the authority of political subdivisions to establish wage rates in contracts to which they are a party.”)

21

them directly as employees or contracts out the work. The trial

court’s decision would hamstring local governments in exercising

the flexibility they enjoy under N.J. Stat. Ann. § 40:41A-27 to choose between direct and outsourcing.