VISITING HOMEMAKER SERVICE OF HUDSON COUNTY, SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY Appellate Division Plaintiff/Appellee, DOCKET NO. A-003180-03T5 v. CIVIL ACTION
[…] governments from enacting living wage laws for public contracts.

Every other state legislature that has chosen to require

uniformity in minimum wage standards by banning local minimum

wage laws has left local governments’ proprietary control over

public contracts undisturbed.9

That is as it should be for a number of policy reasons

beyond the democratic principle discussed earlier. For one

thing, a local government has the same interest in the working

conditions of people providing public services whether it hires

7 2003 Bill Text GA H.B. 1258.

8 Utah Code Ann. § 34-40-106 (2003).

9 See, e.g. Fla. Stat. § 218.077 (2004) (“a political subdivision may not establish, mandate, or otherwise require an employer to pay a minimum wage, other than a federal minimum wage. . . . This section does not limit the authority of a political subdivision to establish a minimum wage other than a federal minimum wage . . . for the employees of an employer contracting to provide goods or services for the political subdivision.”); S.C. Code Ann. § 6-1-130 (2004)(“A political subdivision of this State may not establish, mandate, or otherwise require a minimum wage rate that exceeds the federal minimum wage rate . . . . This section does not limit the authority of political subdivisions to establish wage rates in