THE PRICE OF PARADISE
[…] (Winter 2019); see also Interview with Clif, supra note 42; Interview with Collin, supra note 121. This is in violation HLA policy that “Employers shall bear the cost of travel to the workplace and repatriation of workers at the end of their contracts.” HLA Crew Handbook, supra note 4, at 3. 128 See, e.g., Interview with Irwin, supra note 41; Interview with Isham, supra note 121; Interview with Ivan, supra note 121. 129 This potentially constitutes a violation of the TVPA. See 18 U.S.C. § 1589(a)(2) (2018) (proscribing the “use or threatened use of serious harm,”); 18 U.S.C. § 1589(c)(2) (2018) (defning serious harm as “any harm… including… fnancial…that is sufciently serious, under all the surrounding circumstances, to compel a reasonable person of the same background and in the same circumstances to perform or to continue performing labor or services in order to avoid incurring that harm.”). 130 See Interview with Greg, supra note 39; Interview with Luke, supra note 38. 131 See, e.g., Informal Interview with Vessel Captain, supra note 43. 132 See Interview with Craig Nakatsuka, Lead Physician, Seafarers Ministry, in Honolulu, Haw.