THE PRICE OF PARADISE
[…] Answer: “Yes.”). 266 Telephone Interview with Seafarers Ministry Volunteer (Winter 2019). 267 Id. 268 Interview with Anonymous Advocate, supra note 125. 269 See, e.g., Interview with Randall, supra note 34; Interview with Ray, supra note 256; Interview with Remington, supra note 122; Interview with Richard, supra note 256; Interview with Rick, supra note 256; Interview with Robin, supra note 122; Interview with Roland, supra note 256; Interview with Ron, supra note 123. 270 Id.; see Interview with Myron, supra note 1. 271 See 18 U.S.C. §§ 1589(a)(3), 1589 (c)(1) (2018) (prohibiting the “abuse or threatened abuse of law or legal process” “in order to exert pressure on another person to cause that person to take some action or refrain from taking some action”); see also Nunag-Tanedo v. E. Baton Rouge Par. Sch. Bd., 790 F. Supp. 2d 1134, 1144 (C.D. Cal. 2011) (fnding forced labor where an employer threatened an employee with deportation for complaining to a reporter about poor treatment); Ramos-Madrigal v.