THE PRICE OF PARADISE
[…] Tis coercion may therefore constitute a “threatened use of serious harm”337 and “threatened abuse of law or legal process” to induce a worker to remain in his abuser’s employ in violation of the TVPA.338

334 See, e.g., id. 335 See, e.g., id. 336 See, e.g., CBP Vessel Inspection Guide, supra note 22. 337 See 18 U.S.C. § 1589(c)(2) (2018) (defning serious harm as “any harm, whether physical or nonphysical, including psychological, fnancial, or reputational harm, that is sufciently serious, under all the surrounding circumstances, to compel a reasonable person of the same background and in the same circumstances to perform or to continue performing labor or services in order to avoid incurring that harm.”); see also U.S. v. Dann, 652 F.3d 1160, 1170 (9th Cir. 2011) (citing 18 U.S.C. § 1589(c)(2)). 338 See 18 U.S.C. § 1589(a)(3) (2018); see also 18 U.S.C. § 1589(c)(1) (2018) (defning abuse of the legal process as “use or threatened use of a law or legal process, in any manner or for any purpose for which the law was not designed, in order to exert pressure on another person to cause him to take some action or refrain from taking some action.”). See, e.g., U.S. v. Farrell, 563 F.3d 364, 374-75 (8th Cir. 2009) (“Even if the workers believed that they could leave the Farrells’ employment and seek help, the Farrells made them acutely aware that they could have them deported for holding jobs outside of the scope of their visas.