The Statutory Commander in Chief
[…] At first glance, then, the FDA seemed to have jurisdiction over nicotine and tobacco products.

49. Hamdi v. Rumsfeld, 542 U.S. 507,536 (2004) (plurality opinion) ("We have long since made clear that a state of war is not a blank check for the President when it comes to the rights of the Nation's citizens." (citing Youngstown Sheet & Tube Co. v. Sawyer (Steel Seizure), 343 U.S. 579, 587 (1952)). But see Dalton v. Specter, 511 U.S. 462,473-74 (1994). 50. 41 U.S.C. § 11 (2000). The Food and Forage Act provides that: No contract or purchase on behalf of the United States shall be made, unless the same is authorized by law or is under an appropriation adequate to its fulfillment, except in the Department of Defense and in the Department of Transportation with respect to the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Navy, for clothing, subsistence, forage, fuel, quarters, transportation, or medical and hospital supplies, which, however, shall not exceed the necessities of the current year. § 11(a). If the Department of Justice's argument on domestic wiretapping is correct, then it appears to follow that the Food and Forage Act provides the President with authority to finance the wars in Afghanistan and Iraq without receiving an annual appropriation from Congress.