University of at Little Rock Law Review
[…] 30. Email from J. Cliff McKinney II to Lisa R. Pruitt (Mar. 16, 2015) (on file with au- thors). The date of this testimony was April 17, 2014. 31. See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(5)(B)(iii) (2000) (immigration statute defining rural as “any area other than an area within a metropolitan statistical area or within the outer bounda- ry of any city or town having a population of 20,000 or more”); 12 U.S.C. § 2019(b)(3) (2000) (establishing population ceiling of 2,500 for extending loans and discounts for rural housing financing); 42 U.S.C. § 1490 (2000) (defining rural as “any place, town, village, or city which is not . . . part of or associated with an urban area”); U.S. CENSUS BUREAU, GEOGRAPHIC AREAS REFERENCE MANUAL 12-1 (1994), http://www2.census.gov/geo/pdfs/ reference/GARM/Ch12GARM.pdf (defining “rural” places as “any incorporated place or [census designated place] with fewer than 2,500 inhabitants that is located outside of a urban- ized area” . 32.