STATE OF RETAIL AND HOSPITALITY COMPENDIUM OF LAW
[…] Recovery of future medical bills will be reduced to present day value.

3. Hedonic Damages

Arkansas divides hedonic damages into two categories: “loss of life,” and “loss of enjoyment of life.” Loss-of-life damages are those damages for the loss of life that begins at death and runs forward until the end of life expectancy. Loss-of- enjoyment-of-life damages are pre-death damages. See Durham v. Marberry, 356 Ark. 481, 491, 156 S.W.3d 242, 247–48 (2004). Arkansas law recognizes both forms of hedonic damages. Loss-of-life damages are an independent element of damages. ARK. CODE ANN. § 16-62-101(b) (2012) (“In addition to all other elements of damages provided by law, a decedent’s estate may recover for the decedent’s loss of life as an independent element of damages.”). See further, “We

37

hold that an estate seeking loss-of-life damages pursuant to section 16-62-101(b) must present some evidence, that the decedent valued his or her life, from which a jury could infer and derive that value and on which it could base an award of damages.