STATE OF RETAIL AND HOSPITALITY COMPENDIUM OF LAW
[…] Stephens, 3 Ark. App. 205, 626 S.W.2d 200 (Ark. App. 1981) (holding that a parent has no power to authorize a settlement of a minor’s tort claim without court approval).

“On petition of the guardian of the estate, the court, if satisfied that the action would be in the interest of the ward and his or her estate, may make an order authorizing the settlement or compromise of any claim by or against the ward or his or her estate, whether arising out of contract, tort, or otherwise, and whether arising before or after the appointment of the guardian.” ARK. CODE ANN. § 28-65-318(a). “A settlement of a tort claim against a ward made by or in behalf of the guardian of the estate shall be binding, if otherwise valid, without authorization or approval by the court.” ARK. CODE ANN. § 28-65-318(b). “A discharge, acquittance, or receipt given by a guardian of the estate for any claim other than one arising out of tort shall be valid in favor of any person who takes it in good faith, but the guardian shall assume the burden of establishing that any compromise not previously approved by the court was made in the interest of the ward and his or her estate and shall be liable to his or her ward if he or she or his or her estate is injured thereby.” ARK. CODE ANN. § 28-65-318(c).

43

DRAM SHOPS IN ARKANSAS

A. Dram Shop Act