TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE
[…] at least 30 percent of TDCJ’s business and annually report the results of their efforts to the legislature and governor. § 493.013. Federal Funds Committee Identification, application, and reporting to the board on federal grants and entitlements in order to maximize use of federal funds. § 493.014. Applicability of Certain A grievance procedure of TDCJ (§ 501.008) or a Grievance Procedures division [State Jails, 37 TAC Rule 157.39(11)] applies to a grievance, relating to rules or internal procedures of TBCJ or TDCJ, by an inmate or other “person under the custody” or control of TDCJ. § 499.002(a) and § 499.0021(a) allow PPD

May 2011 118 Sunset Advisory Commission Self-Evaluation Report

to assume custody of inmates and § 499.003(b) states, “A person transferred under this section is considered to be in the physical custody of the pardons and parole division.”