Boston College Law Review
[…] Id. 302 See Graeme B. Dinwoodie, Territorial Overlaps in Trademark Law: The Evolving Euro- pean Model, 92 NOTRE DAME L. REV. 1669, 1687 (2017). “Trademark clutter” refers to many registrations of trademarks (some of which perhaps are not being used in commerce), making it difficult to find a new trademark to register. Id. 303 See 17 U.S.C. § 102(a) (2012). 304 See id. § 302(a) (“Copyright in a work created on or after January 1, 1978, . . . endures for a term consisting of the life of the author and 70 years after the author’s death.”). 1930 Boston College Law Review [Vol. 59:1873 payment of maintenance fees, many older works that are not being utilized or exploited are still protected by copyright.