id27159703 pdfMachine by Broadgun Software - a great PDF writer! - a great PDF creator! - http://www.pdfmachine.com http://www.broadgun.com
[…] Cong. (2006).

In addition, the United States has many long-standing, specific media ’s commitment to a free press and the protections that demonstrate the country ’s promise of confidentiality. importance of a journalist The U.S. Department “DOJ”) of Justice ( recognizes the importance of source confidentiality by employing specific guidelines that govern all subpoenas to and interactions ’s right to know with the news media. These guidelines protect the public by ’s freedom to report. § 50.10 protecting a journalist See generally 28 C.F.R. “[b]ecause freedom of the press can be no (2003). The guidelines say that broader than the freedom of reporters to investigate and report the news, the prosecutorial power of the government should not be used in such a way that ’s responsibility to cover as broadly as possible it impairs a reporter ” 28 C § 50.10(a) (2003). Affirming the controversial public issues. .F.R. principle of public protection through open newsgathering, DOJ employees “strike the proper balance between the public’s interest in the are required to