Intelligence Community Protections
[…] See 50 U.S.C. §3234(a)(2)(B). 37 The scope of personnel actions covered by Title VI includes an appointment, promotion, disciplinary or corrective action, detail, transfer, reassignment, demotion, suspension, termination, reinstatement or restoration, a performance evaluation, a decision concerning pay, benefits or awards, a decision concerning education or training if such education or training may reasonably be expected to lead to an appointment, promotion, or performance evaluation, or any other significant change in duties, responsibilities or working conditions. See 50 U.S.C. §3234(a)(3). 38 Section 601 of P.L. 113-126 (50 U.S.C. §3234(b)), unlike PPD-19, explicitly allows protected disclosures to be made to “a congressional intelligence committee, or a member of a congressional intelligence committee….” The April 29, 2016, update to ICD-120 conformed with this section by also allowing protected disclosures to be made to the congressional intelligence committees or their Members.

Congressional Research Service 9 Intelligence Community Whistleblower Protections