Intelligence Community Protections
[…] See ICD-120(F)(1)(b)(1). 45 ICD-120(F)(1)(a). In addition, 50 U.S.C. §3341(b)(7)(A) provides for a whistleblower to maintain his/her employment status while a decision on an appeal is pending. Specifically, this provision requires the Executive Branch to develop policy and procedures “that permit, to the extent practicable, individuals alleging reprisal for having made a protected disclosure (provided the individual does not disclose classified information or other information contrary to law) to appeal any action affecting an employee’s access to classified information and to retain their government

Congressional Research Service 10 Intelligence Community Whistleblower Protections