Intelligence Community Protections
[…] [emphasis added] This distinction became important in the September 26, 2019, opinion of the Department of Justice (DOJ) Office of Legal Counsel (OLC), concerning the whistleblowing complaint directed at President Trump. The OLC cited the 50 U.S.C. §3033(k)(5)(G)(i) definition to support its opinion that President Trump’s phone call to the Ukrainian president on July 25, 2019, was not a matter of urgent concern since it did not constitute “an intelligence activity within the responsibility and authority of the Director of National Intelligence.” Although the whistleblower and ICIG invoked only 50 U.S.C. §3033(k)(5)(G)(i), the OLC opinion also maintained that the 5 U.S.C. App. §8H definition was applicable: “The definition of “urgent concern” in the IG Act is not limited to intelligence activities that are specifically “within the