SONOMA COUNTY Waste Management Agency
[…] SCWMA is a composite of the County of Sonoma and different incorporated jurisdictions located within Sonoma County. Specific projects that will implement the CoIWMP may be carried out or permitted by the County of Sonoma, one of the incorporated cities, or the SCWMA. The mitigation measures identified in the SPEIR will be the responsibility of the entity proposing to carry out the project. It is anticipated that these entities will function as Lead Agencies in accordance with CEQA.

Section 21081.6 of the Public Resources Code requires that, when making findings required by subdivision (a) of Section 21081, a lead agency shall adopt a reporting or monitoring program for "changes to the project which it has adopted or made a condition of project approval in order to mitigate or avoid significant effects on the environment. The reporting or monitoring program shall be designed to ensure compliance during implementation."

The Mitigation Monitoring Program for the Amendment to the CoIWMP is organized in outline form and keyed to each 2009 SPEIR mitigation measure. For each measure, the following information is provided: