FILED SUPREME COURT Replaces Petition for Review filed 3/11/20 STATE OF WASHINGTON 311312020 2:35 PM BY SUSAN L. CARLSON CLERK
[…] -8- 7068956.1

of a decedent, and a transfer directly to the heirs and distributees of the decedent.

With respect to state law, a transfer directly to heirs and devisees avoids probate administration (Title 11 RCW), and estate taxation (ch.

83.100 RCW). In contrast, a transfer to the estate of the decedent does not.

Restatement (Third) of Prop.: Wills and Other Donative Transfers § 1.1, and Illus. 15 (1999); RCW 83.100.010 and .020.

With respect to federal law,6 § 2503(c)(2) provides an exemption to the tax applied to gifts in trust to minors where the trust property will “(A) pass to the donee on his attaining the age of 21 years, and (B) in the event the donee dies before attaining the age of 21 years, be payable to the estate of the donee or as he may appoint under a general power of appointment as defined in section 2514(c).” 26 U.S.C. § 2503(c)(2) (emphasis added).

The exemption does not apply if, in default of the power of appointment, the trust property passes to the decedent’s “heirs as law” instead of the decedent’s estate. Ross v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue, 71

T.C. 897, 900 (1979).