FILED SUPREME COURT Replaces Petition for Review filed 3/11/20 STATE OF WASHINGTON 311312020 2:35 PM BY SUSAN L. CARLSON CLERK
[…] This is the crux of the problem created by the opinion of the Court of Appeals:

On the death of Mr. Graham, who gets the Trust corpus that is not disposed of pursuant to Mr. Graham’s power of appointment? The Will

4 App. A, at pp. 7-8. 5 At first glance, RCW 11.96A.120(7) could be interpreted to control the right of virtual representation where a life beneficiary possesses a testamentary general power of appointment, as the life beneficiary could exercise the power of appointment in favor of his/her heirs and/or distributees. However, viewing 11.96A.120 as a whole, it is clear that RCW 11.96A.120(7) is not applicable in this situation because 11.96A.120(9), discussed infra pp. 11-12, expressly controls when the holder of a power of appointment can “virtually represent and bind persons who are permissible appointees or takers in default….” In applying RCW 11.96A.120(7) to this action, the Court of Appeals both applied the wrong TEDRA provision on virtual representation and conflated the estate of a decedent with the heirs and distributees of the decedent’s estate.

-7- 7068956.1