FILED SUPREME COURT Replaces Petition for Review filed 3/11/20 STATE OF WASHINGTON 311312020 2:35 PM BY SUSAN L. CARLSON CLERK
[…] The exemption does not apply if, in default of the power of appointment, the trust property passes to the decedent’s “heirs as law” instead of the decedent’s estate. Ross v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue, 71

T.C. 897, 900 (1979). This is because “‘estate’ and ‘heirs at law’ are not equivalent concepts.” Ross v. C. I. R., 652 F.2d 1365, 1368 (9th Cir. 1981)

6 Also significant, but omitted due to page constraints of this Petition, is the impact of the Court of Appeals’ decision in the application of IRC § 2033 (stating “[t]he value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property to the extent of the interest therein of the decedent at the time of his death”), and §§ 2601 (imposing tax on generation- skipping transfers) et seq.

-9- 7068956.1

(emphasis added).