Journal of Food Law & Policy
[…] Other cases stand for the same idea.208

"to insure that animals intended for use in research facilities or for exhibition purposes or for use as pets are provided humane care and treatment," and "to assure the humane treatment of animals during transportation in commerce." 7 U.S.C. § 2131 (2012). The act also has provisions "intended to provide representation for general community interests in the proper care and treatment of animals." 7 U.S.C. § 2143(b)(1)(B)(iii) (2012). 199. Ouderkirk, 2007 WL 1035093, at *19. 200. Id. at *20 (citing Winstead v. Sweeney, 517 N.W.2d 874, 877 (1994)).