The Trump Administration and
[…] Protocol Additional to the Geneva Conventions of 12 August 1949, and Relating to the Protection of Victims of Non-Intemational Armed Conflicts (Protocol II) art. 4, ¶ 2, June 8, 1977, 1125 U.N.T.S. 609. The Convention Against Torture states that "[n]o exceptional circumstances whatsoever, whether a state of war or threat of war ... may be invoked as ajustification for torture." The Convention Against Torture Article 2(2), supra note 68. 70. 10 U.S.C. § 855 (1956) ("Punishment by flogging, or by branding, marking, or tattooing on the body, or any other cruel or unusual punishment, may not be adjudged by any court-martial or inflicted upon any person subject to this chapter. The use of irons, single or double, except for the purpose of safe custody, is prohibited."). 71. Al Shimari v. CACI Premier Tech., Inc., 840 F.3d 147, 162 (4th Cir. 2016) (Floyd, J., concurring) ("The fact that the President-let alone a significantly inferior executive officer-opines that certain conduct is lawful does not determine the actual lawfulness of that conduct.