Maryland Journal of
[…] 39. 113 S. Ct. 2549 (1993). 40. For a fuller elaboration of this critique, see Koh, Reflections, supra note * 41. 113 S. Ct. at 2552. 42. See Executive Order No. 12,807, sec. 2(c)(3), 57 Fed. Reg. 23,133 (1992) (appropriate directives will be issued "providing for the Coast Guard ... [t]o return the vessel and its passengers to the country from which it came."). 43. See 113 S. Ct. at 2563-64. 44. Le bourbier haitien, LE MONDE, June 1, 1992 [The United States has decided to directly return refugees collected by the coast guard.] (emphasis added). 45. 113 S. Ct. at 2559-60. 46. See 14 U.S.C. § 89(b) (1988) which states: The officers of the Coast Guard