State and Federal Authority to Mandate COVID-19
[…] Does the Federal Aviation Administration Have Authority to Require Masks on Flights?, by Bryan L. Adkins. 50 See, e.g., CRS Legal Sidebar LSB10523, Administrative Law Reform Legislation in the 116th Congress, by Daniel J. Sheffner. 51 See, e.g., CRS In Focus IF11490, The Religious Freedom Restoration Act: A Primer, by Whitney K. Novak. 52 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1. 53 Id. § 264(a). 54 Id. § 264(b)–(d). 55 Id. 56 See id. § 264(b) (limiting the use of foreign and interstate quarantine and isolation authority only to prevent the spread of communicable diseases designated by an executive order); § 264(d) (limiting the application of interstate quarantine and isolation authority only to individuals “reasonably believed to be infected with a communicable disease in a qualifying stage”).

Congressional Research Service 6 State and Federal Authority to Mandate COVID-19 Vaccination