University at Buffalo School of Digital Commons @ University at Buffalo School of Law
[…] 384. Wilmerding, supra note 1, at 326 (quoting 16 ANNALS OF CONG. 516 (1807)) (statement of Representative Barnabas Bidwell). 385. See War Powers Resolution, 50 U.S.C. § 1541(c) (2012), for the definition of national emergency triggering the President’s Commander-in-Chief powers. “The constitutional powers of the President as Commander-in-Chief to introduce United States Armed Forces into hostilities . . . are exercised only pursuant to . . . (3) a national emergency created by attack upon the United States, its territories or possessions, or its armed forces.” Id.; see also National Emergencies Act, 50 U.S.C. § 1621(a) (2012) (authorizing the President to declare national emergencies as defined under “Acts of Congress authorizing the exercise . . . of any special or extraordinary power”); International Emergency Economic Powers Act, 50 U.S.C. §