University at Buffalo School of Digital Commons @ University at Buffalo School of Law
[…] “The constitutional powers of the President as Commander-in-Chief to introduce United States Armed Forces into hostilities . . . are exercised only pursuant to . . . (3) a national emergency created by attack upon the United States, its territories or possessions, or its armed forces.” Id.; see also National Emergencies Act, 50 U.S.C. § 1621(a) (2012) (authorizing the President to declare national emergencies as defined under “Acts of Congress authorizing the exercise . . . of any special or extraordinary power”); International Emergency Economic Powers Act, 50 U.S.C. § 1701(a) (2012) (limiting presidential emergency authority to “any unusual and extraordinary threat, which has its source in whole or substantial part outside the United States, to the national security, foreign policy, or economy of the United States”). 386. See McConnell, supra note 5, at 48 (stating that the President may not, by executive order or proclamation, change the law or affect legal rights); Price, supra note 331, at 689–95. 2018] EXECUTIVE PREROGATIVE 663