Hastings Constitutional Quarterly Volume 21 Article 4 Number 4 Summer 1994
[…] The first of these involved an attempt by Con- gress to protest the "complete and unconditional pardon" which Carter had extended to Vietnam-era draft resisters immediately upon taking office in early 1977.12 That summer Congress attached a rider to the Fiscal Year 1978 appropriation bill, barring the Justice Depart- ment from using any of the funds to carry out the President's par-

439. Statement of Oct. 21, 1975, in 1975 PUB. PAPERS 1719 (1977). Article I, §6 states that "no Person holding any Office under the United States, shall be a Member of either House during his Continuance in Office." U.S. CONST. art. I, § 6. 440. Regulations of the Japan-United States Friendship Commission (adopted Oct. 5, 1976); Telephone interview with Eric J. Gangloff, Exec. Dir., Japan-U.S. Friendship Comm'n (Apr. 15, 1993). 441. Such a suit would not be barred by the Speech or Debate Clause, for Art.