Hastings Constitutional Quarterly Volume 21 Article 4 Number 4 Summer 1994
[…] Congress might also explore the possibility of permitting the executive branch to seek a declaratory judgment 656 as to the validity of laws the President believes unconstitutional. 57 While one might object that this would make it too easy for the Exec- utive to attack legislative enactments,658 through signing statements, lenge an individual's right to hold federal office, and appears never to have been used to attack the constitutionality of a federal statutory appointment procedure. 656. As with quo warranto, this remedy might be covered by existing law, but not in express terms. See 28 U.S.C. § 2201 (1988) ("In a case of actual controversy within its jurisdiction ... any court of the United States, upon the filing of an appropriate pleading, may declare the rights and other legal relations of any interested party seeking such decla- ration, whether or not further relief is or could be sought . . . ."). In United States v.