Hastings Constitutional Quarterly Volume 21 Article 4 Number 4 Summer 1994
[…] Especially given the unique presidential oath to the Constitution in article II, section 1, clause 7: "I do solemnly swear that I will faithfully execute the office of President of the United States and will, to the best of my Ability, preserve, pro- tect, and defend the Constitution of the United States." Noth- ing there about executing laws while ignoring the Constitution!