Hastings Constitutional Quarterly Volume 21 Article 4 Number 4 Summer 1994
[…] No attempt has been made here to identify the total number of vetoes that have been based wholly or in part on constitutional grounds. Part I.A of this Article, infra, analyzes the constitutionally based vetoes that have been overridden by Congress. 136. Message of April 5,1792, in 1 MESSAGES AND PAPERS, supra note 129, at 116. The clauses of Article I, §2 that Washington believed were violated provided that "[r]epresentatives ... shall be apportioned among the several States which may be in- cluded within this Union, according to their respective Numbers," and that "ft]he number Summer 19941 REVIVING THE ROYAL PREROGATIVE