Hastings Constitutional Quarterly Volume 21 Article 4 Number 4 Summer 1994
[…] 290. For example, of the 40 vetoes issued by President Bush during his term in office, 11 (or 27.5%) cited constitutional concerns. 25-28 WEEKLY COMP. PRES. Doc. (1989-92). 291. While most signing statements are issued when the President signs a bill into law, the term is used here also to embrace statements issued by a President at a later date, as well as the occasional statement explaining why the President allowed a bill to become law without his signature. 292. U.S. CONST. art. I, § 7, cf. 2. 293. Article I, § 7, clause 2 provides that when a bill is presented to the President "[i]f he approve he shall sign it, but if not he shall return it, with his Objections to that House in which it shall have originated .... ." (emphasis added.) 294. President Monroe twice issued statements long after a bill had become law ex- plaining his understanding of how the measure was to be executed; in neither case did he object that the law was invalid.