Hastings Constitutional Quarterly Volume 21 Article 4 Number 4 Summer 1994
[…] If the Sen- ate had refused to do so, Congress might have prevented the President from defying the law and cleared the way for the Commis-

388. Act of Jan. 16, 1883, ch. 27, §3, 22 Stat. 403, 404. 389. Message of March 1, 1883, in 10 MESSAGES AND PAPERS, supra note 129, at 4745. 390. Id.; Article II, §2 provides that officers of the United States must be appointed by the President with the advice and consent of the Senate unless Congress vests the appoint- ment "in the President alone, in the Courts of Law, or in the Heads of Departments." U.S. CONST. art II, § 2, cl.2. 391. 17 Op.