Hastings Constitutional Quarterly Volume 21 Article 4 Number 4 Summer 1994
[…] JEFFREY K. TuLis, THE RHETORICAL PRESI- DENCY 8 n.9 (1987). 874 HASTINGS CONSTITUTIONAL LAW QUARTERLY [Vol. 21:865 and enforce statutes to which he2 " or his predecessors have assented, or which may have been enacted over his objection.2 9

2. Suspending the Writ of Habeas Corpus

The Constitution's text provides further evidence that in the Framers' eyes the suspending power could legitimately be exercised only by Congress, not by the Executive. Article I, section 9, clause 2 provides that "[t]he Privilege of the Writ of Habeas Corpus shall not be suspended, unless when in Cases of Rebellion or Invasion the pub- lic Safety may require it."