IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE
[…] Instead, Afognak contends that “Relator does not plead that [it] violated any requirement that management have sufficient knowledge and expertise,” on the ground that the pertinent regulation, 13 C.F.R. § 124.109(c)(4), “requires only that the ANC control and manage the business, either directly or indirectly.” (Mot. at 18 n.8 and accompanying text.)

To the contrary, § 124.109(c)(4) expressly provides that a “Tribally-owned concern may be controlled by the Tribe through one or more individuals who possess sufficient management experience of an extent and complexity needed to run the concern . . . .” 13 C.F.R.

§ 124.109(c)(4)(i). That is how Afognak purported to run its subsidiaries. But it turns out that there was nothing to run.