IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE
[…] SBA,

About the 8(a) Business Development Program.8

In addition to the statutory definition of a “small business concern”—i.e., “one which is independently owned and operated and which is not dominant in its field of operation,”

15 U.S.C. § 632(a)(1)—the Act empowers the SBA to “specify detailed definitions or standards by which a business concern may be determined to be a small business concern . . . .” 15 U.S.C.

§ 632(a)(2)(A). In fashioning such size standards, the SBA may utilize, among other criteria, the number of employees and dollar volume of business. See 15 U.S.C. § 632(a)(2)(B).