IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE
[…] L.

No. 95-507, § 204, 92 Stat. 1765-66 (Oct. 24, 1978),6 which it reserved exclusively for small business concerns owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals, id., § 202, 92 Stat. 1761 (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 637(a)(1)(B)). In 1986, Congress opened up the

8(a) program to small business concerns owned by “economically disadvantaged Indian

4 Pub. L. No. 85-536, § 8(a), 72 Stat. 384 (Jul. 18, 1958). 5 See Exec. Order No. 11458, 34 Fed. Reg. 4937-38 (Mar. 7, 1969); see also Exec. Order No. 11518, 35 Fed. Reg. 4939-40, § 4 (Mar. 21, 1970) (“the [SBA] shall particularly consider the needs and interests of minority-owned small business concerns”). 6 “There is established within the Administration a small business and capital ownership development program (hereinafter referred to as the “Program”) which shall provide assistance exclusively for small business concerns eligible to receive contracts pursuant to section 637(a) of this title.”