2017 Tax Conference
[…] Gift to Trust (November, 2017) $ 2,000,000 Crummey Withdrawal Right (5,000) Value of Income for Life (2.4% AFR) (595,000) Gift to Other Beneficiaries $ 1,400,000

Regular Gift Tax: Husband Wife Total Wife’s Interest $ 600,000 -0- $ 600,000 Other Benef.’s (split) 700,000 700,000 1,400,000 Total Gifts 1,300,000 700,000 2,000,000 Annual Exclusion (5,000) -0- (5,000) 660 of 781 ©2017 Crowe Horwath LLP Taxable Gift $ 1,295,000 $700,000 $1,995,000 23 Gift-Splitting for GST Tax Purposes

• IRC §2652(a)(2) says if “one-half of a gift is treated as made by [each spouse], such gift shall be so treated for [GST] purposes.”