UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT [ ] [ ]
[…] C. The Presidential Transition Act of 1963 36. Prior to the Presidential Transition Act of 1963, presidential transitions primarily were staffed by volunteers and funded by the political party of the incoming President.

37. Recognizing the need for a more organized system of transition following a contentious presidential election, Congress enacted the Presidential Transition Act to “promote the orderly transfer of the executive power in connection with the expiration of the term of office of a President and the inauguration of a new President.” Pub. L. No. 88-277, § 2.

38. Congress declared that “[t]he national interest requires that such transitions in the office of President be accomplished so as to assure continuity in the faithful execution of the laws and in the conduct of the affairs of the Federal

ATTORNEY GENERAL OF WASHINGTON COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY 16 Complex Litigation Division JUDGMENT, MANDAMUS, AND 800 5th Avenue, Suite 2000 Seattle, WA 98104-3188 INJUNCTIVE RELIEF (206) 464-7744