UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT [ ] [ ]
[…] Government, both domestic and foreign,” and that “[a]ny disruption occasioned by the transfer of the executive power could produce results detrimental to the safety and well-being of the United States and its people.” Id. “Accordingly, it is the intent of the Congress that appropriate actions”—including those reflected in the “specific provisions contained in this Act”—be “authorized and taken to avoid or minimize any disruption.” Id.

39. Under Section 3(c) of the Act, the terms “President-elect” and “Vice-President-elect” are defined as “such persons as are the apparent successful candidates for the office of the President and Vice President, respectively, as ascertained by the Administrator” following the General Election. Representative Fascell, who sponsored the 1963 legislation, described the GSA Administrator’s