UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT [ ] [ ]
[…] ATTORNEY GENERAL OF WASHINGTON COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY 3 Complex Litigation Division JUDGMENT, MANDAMUS, AND 800 5th Avenue, Suite 2000 Seattle, WA 98104-3188 INJUNCTIVE RELIEF (206) 464-7744

4. The Presidential Transition Act’s stated purpose is to “promote the orderly transfer of the executive power in connection with the expiration of the term of office of a President and the Inauguration of a new President.” Pub. L.

No. 88-277, 78 Stat. 153, § 2. And in passing the Act, Congress expressly warned that “[a]ny disruption occasioned by the transfer of the executive power could produce results detrimental to the safety and well-being of the United States and its people.” Id.

5. Indeed, past delays in presidential transitions have had detrimental consequences for the American public.