Prosecutor Lobbying in the States, 2015-2018
[…] The Conference also consists of an Executive Committee which includes ten district attorneys, who are elected by the general membership of the Conference.3 Within the Committee, there are four designated positions – the President, President Elect, Vice President, and Past President.4 The elected officials on the Executive Committee serve a one-year term, creating policy positions and working in conjunction with the Conference staff.5

The Conference was established as a state agency in 1983. At its establishment, the Conference codified its goals under North Carolina General Statute §7A-411 stating, “to assist in improving the administration of justice in North Carolina by coordinating the prosecution efforts of the various district attorneys, by assisting them in the administration of their offices[.]”6 Today, those goals remain the same as the Conference expands its work to not only support the state’s prosecutors, but also promote executive development, research timely issues, and facilitate public outreach.7

210

Analysis