Prosecutor Lobbying in the States, 2015-2018
[…] Only 66 of the 159 counties in Georgia have a solicitor-general. In those areas without a solicitor-general, misdemeanors are prosecuted by the district attorney. Id. 3 Ga. Code Ann., § 15-18-41(c). 4 Staff, PACG, https://pacga.org/staff/ (last visited Mar. 30, 2021). 5 Id. 6 The Executive Director heads the Administration-Executive Office. 7 People, JUSTICE CENTER: THE COUNCIL OF STATE GOVERNMENT, https://csgjusticecenter.org/people/charles-spahos/ (last visited Mar. 30, 2021). 8 Ga. Code Ann., § 15-18-40. 9 Ga. Code Ann., § 15-18-40(b). According to the statute, the “assistance” that the PACG is to provide “may include: (1) The obtaining, preparation, supplementation, and dissemination of indexes to and digests of the decisions of the Supreme Court and the Court of Appeals of Georgia and other courts, statutes, and legal authorities relating to criminal matters; (2) The preparation and distribution of a basic prosecutor's manual and other educational materials; (3) The preparation and distribution of model indictments, search warrants, interrogation devices, and other common and appropriate documents employed in the administration of criminal justice at the trial level; (4) The promotion of and assistance in the training of prosecuting attorneys; (5) The provision of legal research assistance to prosecuting attorneys; (6) The provision of such assistance to law enforcement agencies as may be lawful; and (7) The provision of such other