Prosecutor Lobbying in the States, 2015-2018
[…] That is the wrong message to send. I ask you to give these bills a favorable recommendation." Maura Healey, Attorney General

I am here today to support H.1577 and S.735 for all the reasons stated by the Attorney General. The level of violence and hatred is

141

often severe. Our laws need to reflect that discrimination for any reason is wrong and start honoring the differences that make our community stronger." Daniel Conley, Suffolk County District Attorney

1 https://www.mass.gov/info-details/overview-of-the-massachusetts-district-attorney-association 2 Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 12, § 20D (“The district attorneys may appoint a suitable person to serve as executive director to the Massachusetts District Attorneys Association for the purpose of promoting prosecutorial resources and improving prosecutorial functions through the coordination and standardization of services and programs, together with providing information, technical assistance and educational services to ensure standardization in organization, goals, operations and procedures.”). 3 Id. 4 https://www.linkedin.com/in/tara-maguire-b225915 5 https://www.mass.gov/orgs/massachusetts-district-attorney-association 6 Id. 7 https://www.mass.gov/info-details/overview-of-the-massachusetts-district-attorney-association 8 Mass. Gen.