Prosecutor Lobbying in the States, 2015-2018
[…] The Prosecuting Attorneys Association of Michigan (PAAM) consists of 83 of county prosecutors, the Attorney General, and the U.S. Attorneys serving in Michigan.1 The PAAM is a tax-exempt, non-profit Michigan Corporation.2 A board of directors consisting of 5 officers (President, President-Elect, Vice President, Secretary-Treasurer, and Immediate Past President), 14 elected directors, active past presidents, and the Attorney General govern the organization.3

The Prosecuting Attorneys Association of Michigan was formed by statute in 1929.4 Michigan Compiled Law Section 49.62 provides “it shall be the duty of the prosecuting attorneys’ association to keep the prosecuting attorneys of the state informed of all changes in legislation, law, and matters pertaining to their office through the department of attorney general of the state of Michigan, to the end that a uniform system of conduct, duty and procedure be established in each county of the state.”5 The statute also provides there is to be an annual meeting of the PAAM called by the president before the first day of December each year.6