Catholic University Law Review
[…] See id. at *8. The court determined outright that the program had not been writ- ten within the scope of Mahar's employment. See id. In addition, the court apparently was impressed by the fact that Mahar received a relatively low wage. See id. Finally, the court asserted that Mahar "authored" the program. Id. Actually, the au- thorship determination should have been a legal conclusion made based on the factor anal- ysis, not a part of the analysis itself. See 17 U.S.C. § 201(b) (1994) (providing that "[iun the case of a work made for hire, the employer ... is considered the author").