Catholic University Law Review
[…] See id. This termination right does not apply to works made for hire, be- cause there is no actual transfer of rights. See supra note 4 (discussing § 201). Instead, the employer is considered the author of the work from its inception. See 17 U.S.C. § 201(b). 16. In work for hire cases, the artist is not the copyright owner. See supra notes 5-6 and accompanying text (discussing the operation of the work for hire doctrine). Only copyright owners or their exclusive licensees may sue for . See 17 U.S.C. § 501(b) (1994) ("The legal or beneficial owner of an exclusive right under a copy- right is entitled ... to institute an action for any infringement of that particular right com- mitted while he or she is the owner of it."); see also Corey L. Wishner, Note, Whose Work 1996] The Work for Hire Doctrine 123