Catholic University Law Review
[…] Id.; see also Richard A. Posner, EcoNoMIc ANALYSIS OF LAW 38-45 (4th ed. 1992) (noting that a copyright operates as a monopoly to encourage productivity, but is limited in duration to foster competition); REGISTER'S RE- PORT, supra, at 6 (recognizing that while some restrictions on copyright ownership are necessary to protect the public, they should not be so oppressive that artists are not com- pensated fairly for their work). 3. See 17 U.S.C. §§ 101-1101 (1994). 4. See id. § 201(a). The Initial Ownership section states: "Copyright in a work pro- tected under this title vests initially in the author or authors of the work. The authors of a joint work are co-owners of copyright in the work." Id. An author is "one who translates an original idea into a fixed, tangible means of expres- sion." Avtec Sys., Inc. v. Peiffer, 21 F.3d 568, 571 (4th Cir. 1994) (footnote omitted). In most cases, the author of a copyrightable work is also the creator of the work. See WIL- LIAM S. STRONG, THE COPYRIGHT BOOK: A PRAcTICAL GUIDE 35-36 (4th ed. 1994). Gen- erally, the initial copyright owner is the creator of the copyrighted work. See Matthew R. Harris, Note, Copyright, Computer Software, and Work Made for Hire, 89 MICH. L. REv. 661, 661 (1990). 5. See 17 U.S.C. § 201(b). This section provides: (b) Works Made for Hire. - In the case of a work made for hire, the employer or other person for whom the work was prepared is considered the author for purposes of this title, and, unless the parties have expressly agreed otherwise in a written instrument signed by them, owns all of the rights comprised in the copyright. Id. 6. The term "work made for hire" is defined as: (1) a work prepared by an employee within the scope of his or her employment; or (2) a work specially ordered or commissioned for use as a contribution to a col- lective work, as a part of a motion picture or other audiovisual work, as a