Hastings Communications and Entertainment Law Journal
[…] Id. at 737. 107. The provisions regarding the duration of protection afforded to the various copyrights are set forth in 17 U.S.C. §§ 301-05. 17 U.S.C. § 301, Preemption with respect to other laws, provides in relevant part: (a) On and after January 1, 1978, all legal or equitable rights that are equivalent to any of the exclusive rights within the general scope of copyright . . . are governed exclusively by this title. Thereafter, no person is entitled to any such right or equivalent right in any such work under the common law or statutes of any State. 17 U.S.C. § 302 provides in part: (a) In General-Copyright in a work created on or after January 1, 1978, subsists from its creation and, except as provided by the following subsections, endures for a term consisting of the life of the author and fifty years after the author's death. (b) Joint Works.-In the case of a joint work prepared by two or more authors who did not work for hire, the copyright endures for a term consisting of the life of the last surviving author and fifty years after such last surviving author's death. (c) Anonymous Works, Pseudonymous Works, and Works Made for Hire.-In the case of an anonymous work, pseudonymous work, or a work made for hire, the copyright endures for a term of seventy-five years from the year of its first publication, or a term of one hundred years from the year of its creation, whichever expires first .... 17 U.S.C. § 303 provides in part: Copyright in a work created before January 1, 1978, but not theretofore in the public domain or copyrighted, subsists from January 1, 1978 and endures for the term provided by section 302 . ... 17 U.S.C. § 304 provides in part: (a) Copyrights in Their First