Fordham Intellectual Property, Media and Entertainment Law Journal
[…] 84 Id. 85 Id. § 201 (b). 86 See supra notes 57–59 and accompanying text. 87 See 17 U.S.C. § 201(a), (b). 88 See supra Part I.B; see also NIMMER ON COPYRIGHT, supra note 56, § 5.03[B][1][b][i], [ii]. Such post-allocation would be a transfer of the copyright and should not be confused with the initial allocation. The distinction matters. Some rules that apply to a work-made-for-hire do not apply to other works. For example, a work of visual art that enjoys some moral rights under 17 U.S.C. § 106(A) does not apply to a work-made-for-hire. See 17 U.S.C. § 101. Another difference is the duration of a work- made-for-hire. See id. § 302(c) (“In the case of . . . a work made for hire, the copyright endures for a term of 95 years from the year of its first publication, or a term of 120 years from the year of its creation, whichever expires first.”). A third important difference is that while ordinary transfers of copyright ownership can be terminated under some conditions, a work-made-for-hire is ineligible for such termination. See id. § 203(a)(3).