Fordham Intellectual Property, Media and Entertainment Law Journal
[…] Following the decision, the newspapers changed their contractual relationship with the freelancer journalists, so that the latter were required to transfer all possible rights to the newspapers and in some cases, they were required to do so retroactively.144 Furthermore, the newspapers deleted thousands of articles from

141 17 U.S.C. § 201(c) (2006) reads: Copyright in each separate contribution to a collective work is distinct from copyright in the collective work as a whole, and vests initially in the author of the contribution. In the absence of an express transfer of the copyright or of any rights under it, the owner of copyright in the collective work is presumed to have acquired only the privilege of reproducing and distributing the contribution as part of that particular collective work, any revision of that collective work, and any later collective work in the same series. 142 Tasini, 533 U.S. at 488. Following the decision, a district court allowed a class action suit by the freelancers and later approved a settlement of a total of 18 million dollars. In re Literary Works in Elec.