Fordham Intellectual Property, Media and Entertainment Law Journal
[…] See Dietz, supra note 71, at 220–21. 73 See, e.g., Fair Labor Standards Act, 29 U.S.C. §§ 201–219 (2006) (setting minimum wages, maximum hours and child labor provisions). 74 Compare Copyright, Designs and Patent Act, 1988, c. 48, § 11(2) (Eng.) (“Where a literary, dramatic, musical or artistic work is made by an employee in the course of his employment, his employer is the first owner of any copyright in the work subject to any agreement to the contrary.”), with 17 U.S.C. § 201(b) (2006) (“In the case of a work made for hire, the employer or other person for whom the work was prepared is considered the author for purposes of this title, and, unless the parties have expressly agreed otherwise in a written instrument signed by them, owns all of the rights comprised in the copyright.”). 75 See, e.g., Canada Copyright Act, R.S.C., ch.