Musical Sound Recordings as Works Made for Hire: Money for Nothing and Tracks for Free
[…] Therefore, a musician is undoubtedly an "Author." "[T] o their respective Writings" has been construed as broadly as "Authors." A "Writing" can be "any physical rendering of the fruits of creative intellectual or aesthetic labor,"2 1 produced in a tangible form, 2 1 including musical compositions and sound recordings of

11. Nash v. CBS, Inc., 899 F.2d 1537, 1541 (7th Cir. 1990). 12. Mazer v. Stein, 347 U.S. 201, 219 (1954). 13. See generally 17 U.S.C. § 701 (a) (1994) ("All administrative functions and duties under this title ... are the responsibility of the Register of Copyrights as director of the Copyright Office ...."). 14. See Goldstein v. California, 412 U.S. 546, 555 (1973). The Court goes on to state, however, that "the States have not relinquished all power to grant to authors 'the exclusive Right to their respective Writings.'" Id. at 560. 15. See generally Feist Publ'ns, Inc. v. Rural Tel. Serv.