16 BALLOUN (DO NOT DELETE) 6/19/2012 5:01 PM
[…] 28. Id. 29. 18 U.S.C. § 1083(a) (2006). 30. See id. at §§ 1082(c)(3), 1083(b); DUNSTAN, supra note 14, at II-7; see also FED. R. CIV. P. SUPP. R. ADM. G (governing vessel forfeiture actions arising from a federal statute). 31. See § 1081, as amended by Pub. L. No. 103-322, § 320501, 108 Stat. 1796, 2114–15 (1994) (excepting “covered voyage[s]” defined by I.R.C. § 4472 as of Jan. 1, 1994); United States-Flag Cruise Ship Competitiveness Act of 1991, 15 U.S.C. § 1175(b)(1)(B) (2006) (creating an exception for “the repair, transport, possession, or use of a gambling device on a vessel” outside any state or territorial boundaries). 32. See 26 U.S.C. § 4472 (2006) (defining “covered voyage” for the purposes of water transportation excise taxes). 33. Id. at §§ 4472(1)(B), (2). Compare Gambling Ship Act, Pub.