16 BALLOUN (DO NOT DELETE) 6/19/2012 5:01 PM
[…] 243. Tousley, supra note 211, at 377. 244. Sclafani, supra note 159, at 379; Tousley, supra note 211, at 377–78. 245. Compare 46 U.S.C. app. § 1903(b)(2) (2006) (allowing a vessel to escape the definition of a vessel of the United States so long as it was registered pursuant to the HSC), id. at § 1903(c)(1)(B) (calling on the definition of an assimilated stateless vessel pursuant to the HSC), and id. at § 1903(c)(3) (calling on the definition of the production of manifests listed in Article 5 of the HSC), with id. at § 1903(d) (“Any person charged with a violation of this section shall not have standing to raise the claim of failure to comply with international law as a basis for a defense. A claim of failure to comply . . . may be invoked solely by a foreign nation, and a failure to comply . . . shall not divest a court of jurisdiction or otherwise constitute a defense to any proceeding under this chapter.”). 246. 46 U.S.C. § 70505. 247. Id. 248. See Merriam, supra note 204, at 471 (“The United States essentially ignores there noninterference principles and stops and boards ships several miles off the United States coast.”). 249. 119 U.S. 436, 437–39 (1886). 250. Id. at 440. 16 BALLOUN (DO NOT