Home , G4S
[…] Goss, 2015 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 50818 (D. Or. Apr. 16, 2015) (analyzing separate immunity provisions under HCQIA).

COPYRIGHT ©2019 LITTLER MENDELSON, P.C. 75 LABOR AND EMPLOYMENT ISSUES FACING THE HEALTHCARE INDUSTRY

Section 11137(c) provides that no person or entity “shall be held liable in any civil action with respect to any report made under this subchapter…without knowledge of the falsity of the information contained in the report.”472 “[I] mmunity for reporting exists as a matter of law unless there is sufficient evidence for a jury to conclude the report was false and the reporting party knew it was false.”473 In addition, Section 11137(c) immunity provides immunity from both damages and suits for injunctive relief,474