Home , G4S
[…] The court held that these hearings were “fair to the physician under the circumstances.”447 Accordingly, the court held that the hospital was entitled to immunity. In Zamanian v. Jefferson Parish Hospital Service District No. ,2 the hospital filed a motion to dismiss the physician’s claims, contending in part that the hospital was entitled to immunity under the HCQIA.448 The court noted that pursuant to Section 11112(c), the HCQIA permits for “immediate suspension or restriction of clinical privileges, subject to subsequent notice and hearing or other adequate procedures, where the failure to take such an action may result in an imminent danger to the health of any individual.”449 Here, the hospital contended that Section 11112(c) applied to the physician’s suspension because “the Complaint reveals that circumstances existed that could result in the imminent danger to the health of a patient,” specifically, conflicting orders were provided to nurses due to a dispute