Home , G4S
[…] The Worker Adjustment and Retraining Notification Act: Revising the Act and Educational Materials Could Clarify Employer Responsibilities and Employee Rights, at 4, U.S. General Accounting Office Report to Congressional Requesters (Sept. 2003);see also 20 C.F.R. § 639.1(e) (“In practical terms, there are some questions and ambiguities of interpretation inherent in the application of WARN to business practices in the market economy that cannot be addressed in these regulations.”). 217 29 U.S.C § 2101(b)(1).

COPYRIGHT ©2019 LITTLER MENDELSON, P.C. 35 LABOR AND EMPLOYMENT ISSUES FACING THE HEALTHCARE INDUSTRY

whether WARN notice is required.