Home , G4S
[…] E. Reasonable Belief that Action Was Warranted by the Facts To qualify for immunity, the action must also be taken “in the reasonable belief that action was warranted by the facts known after such reasonable effort to obtain facts” and after meeting the aforementioned notice and hearing requirements.455 The courts’ analysis of this standard closely tracks that of Section 11112(a)(1) (“reasonable belief that the action was in the furtherance of quality health care”).456 Accordingly, a plaintiff’s showing that the healthcare entity reached an incorrect conclusion is immaterial, unless the entity relied on information or reports that were “so obviously mistaken or inadequate as to make reliance on them unreasonable.”457 Although claims of retaliation would