Home , G4S
[…] She was guaranteed a salary of $24,750 per year, or $475.96 per week, which was not subject to reduction, but once she reached 75% of her productivity goal she received an additional $34 for each visit completed. The court found this compensation scheme satisfied 29 C.F.R. §§ 541.602 and 541.300(a), the DOL’s salary basis and professional exemption regulations, because the plaintiff “regularly receive[d] each pay period . . . a predetermined amount constituting . . . part of her compensation in excess of $455 per week.”57 The court further explained that pursuant to 29 C.F.R. § 541.604, an employer may provide “additional compensation without losing the exemption or violating the salary basis requirement, if the employment arrangement also includes a guarantee of at least the minimum weekly-required amount on a salary basis.”58 Another alternative to treating healthcare employees paid per visit as FLSA-exempt is simply to treat employees as nonexempt, i.e., paid hourly or per-visit but entitled to overtime.