EVIDENCE MACRO DRAFT (DO NOT DELETE) 8/25/2020 10:46 PM
[…] E. Impeachment by Criminal Conviction CPLR 4513 provides that a testifying witness who has been convicted of a crime is subject to examination about the prior conviction, which “may be proved for the purpose of affecting the weight of the witness’s testimony, either by cross-examination, upon which he should be required to answer any relevant question, or by the record.”345 The Appellate Division departments have interpreted this provision to give litigants wide latitude to impeach the credibility of a witness who testifies in a civil trial with the witness’s criminal conviction(s).346