EVIDENCE MACRO DRAFT (DO NOT DELETE) 8/25/2020 10:46 PM
[…] VIII. PRIVILEGES

A. Attorney-Client New York’s attorney-client privilege, as codified in CPLR 4503(a), protects against disclosure of a “confidential communication made between the attorney or his or her employee and the client in the course of professional employment.”522 The scope of this protection against disclosure given to communications between an attorney and the attorney’s client was at issue in Wrubleski v.