STATE OF Hearing: May 14, 2018 @ 2 p.m. PROVIDENCE, SC SUPERIOR COURT
[…] (1980); see also, In re Derderian, supra; Doe v. Edward A. Sherman Publishing Co., C.A. NC-

1990-0089, 1990 WL 10000171 (R.I.Super. May 16, 1990).

In The Rake, the Supreme Court recognized that “the public’s right to know and have access to governmental records, including judicial records, is an essential part of the First

13

Amendment.” 452 A.2d at 1146.4 In Rodgers, the Providence Journal challenged the Superior

Court’s policy of sealing court files in criminal prosecutions involving child victims of sexual molestation pursuant to the Superior Court’s interpretation of R.I.Gen.L. §11-37-8.5(a): “All court records which concern the identity of a victim of child molestation sexual assault shall be confidential and shall not be made public.” The Supreme Court quoted the United States

Supreme Court that “the courts of this country recognize a general right to inspect and copy public records, including judicial records and documents.”