CAUTION: THIS DOCUMENT HAS NOT YET BEEN REVIEWED BY THE COUNTY CLERK. (See below.) INDEX NO. UNASSIGNED NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 04/16/2020
[…] conditions of confinement. Petitioners should not be denied relief solely for the form in which
they have sought it (see CPLR 103 [c]).
181. If, in the interests of justice, this Court converts this action to an Article 78
proceeding, Petitioners will seek mandamus to compel Respondents to release them temporarily
on medical parole, leave of absence, or some other form of temporary release, and in the interim
provide them with an adequate hygiene and cleaning supplies and the ability to socially distance
and engage in the other mitigating measures recommended by public health agencies. (See
CPLR 7803 [1] [question may be raised as to “whether the body or officer failed to perform a
duty enjoined upon it by law”].)
This is a copy of a pleading filed electronically pursuant to53 New York State court rules (22 NYCRR §202.5-b(d)(3)(i)) which, at the time of its printout from the court system's electronic website, had not yet been reviewed and approved by the County Clerk.